IBRD only vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: PM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure
PM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure over time
- IBRD only
- Iran, Islamic Republic of
How they compare
Iran, Islamic Republic of currently reports 40.25 micrograms per cubic meter against 34.27 micrograms per cubic meter in IBRD only, a difference of 5.98 micrograms per cubic meter.
That makes Iran, Islamic Republic of's figure about 1.2 times IBRD only's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was IBRD only ahead.
IBRD only ranks 21st and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 23rd of 45 groups.
Across the 4 decades both report, IBRD only averaged higher in 2 and Iran, Islamic Republic of in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IBRD only | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 39.47 micrograms per cubic meter | 34.85 micrograms per cubic meter | 4.62 micrograms per cubic meter | IBRD only |
| 2000s | 39.65 micrograms per cubic meter | 38.15 micrograms per cubic meter | 1.5 micrograms per cubic meter | IBRD only |
| 2010s | 38.72 micrograms per cubic meter | 40.75 micrograms per cubic meter | 2.03 micrograms per cubic meter | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2020s | 34.1 micrograms per cubic meter | 41 micrograms per cubic meter | 6.9 micrograms per cubic meter | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher pm2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure, IBRD only or Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- Iran, Islamic Republic of, at 40.25 micrograms per cubic meter against 34.27 micrograms per cubic meter in IBRD only as of 2023.
- What is the difference in pm2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure between IBRD only and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- 5.98 micrograms per cubic meter, with Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do IBRD only and Iran, Islamic Republic of rank globally for pm2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure?
- IBRD only ranks 21st and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 23rd of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Burden of Disease Study 2023 (GBD 2023) Air Pollution Exposure Estimates and Risk Curves 1990-2023, GBD Collaborator Network, published as PM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure (micrograms per cubic meter). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population-weighted exposure to ambient PM2.5 pollution is defined as the average level of exposure of a nation's population to concentrations of suspended particles measuring less than 2.5 microns in aerodynamic diameter, which are capable of penetrating deep into the respiratory tract and causing severe health damage. Exposure is calculated by weighting mean annual concentrations of PM2.5 by population in both urban and rural areas.