American Samoa vs North Korea: Population density (people per sq. km of land area)
Population density (people per sq. km of land area) over time
- American Samoa
- North Korea
How they compare
American Samoa currently reports 235 people per sq. km of land area against 220.07 people per sq. km of land area in North Korea, a difference of 14.93 people per sq. km of land area.
That makes American Samoa's figure about 1.1 times North Korea's.
Across all 64 years both countries report, American Samoa has been ahead every year.
American Samoa ranks 60th and North Korea ranks 63rd of 216 countries.
American Samoa has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | North Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 117.22 people per sq. km of land area | 110.35 people per sq. km of land area | 6.87 people per sq. km of land area | American Samoa |
| 1970s | 146.21 people per sq. km of land area | 138.83 people per sq. km of land area | 7.38 people per sq. km of land area | American Samoa |
| 1980s | 192.69 people per sq. km of land area | 161.9 people per sq. km of land area | 30.79 people per sq. km of land area | American Samoa |
| 1990s | 258.29 people per sq. km of land area | 186.23 people per sq. km of land area | 72.06 people per sq. km of land area | American Samoa |
| 2000s | 282.61 people per sq. km of land area | 201.79 people per sq. km of land area | 80.81 people per sq. km of land area | American Samoa |
| 2010s | 264.96 people per sq. km of land area | 211.89 people per sq. km of land area | 53.06 people per sq. km of land area | American Samoa |
| 2020s | 242.09 people per sq. km of land area | 218.61 people per sq. km of land area | 23.48 people per sq. km of land area | American Samoa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population density, American Samoa or North Korea?
- American Samoa, at 235 people per sq. km of land area against 220.07 people per sq. km of land area in North Korea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in population density between American Samoa and North Korea?
- 14.93 people per sq. km of land area, with American Samoa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and North Korea?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do American Samoa and North Korea rank globally for population density?
- American Samoa ranks 60th and North Korea ranks 63rd of 216 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- FAO population estimates, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as Population density (people per sq. km of land area). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population density is midyear population divided by land area in square kilometers. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship--except for refugees not permanently settled in the country of asylum, who are generally considered part of the population of their country of origin. Land area is a country's total area, excluding area under inland water bodies, national claims to continental shelf, and exclusive economic zones. In most cases the definition of inland water bodies includes major rivers and lakes.