South Korea vs Netherlands: Population density (people per sq. km of land area)

South Korea
530.24 people per sq. km of land area
in 2024
Netherlands
534.41 people per sq. km of land area
in 2024
South Korea rank
23rd
Netherlands rank
22nd

Population density (people per sq. km of land area) over time

  • South Korea
  • Netherlands
0200400600196119922024

How they compare

Netherlands currently reports 534.41 people per sq. km of land area against 530.24 people per sq. km of land area in South Korea, a difference of 4.17 people per sq. km of land area.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Netherlands ahead.

South Korea ranks 23rd and Netherlands ranks 22nd of 216 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, South Korea averaged higher in 4 and Netherlands in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Korea Netherlands Difference Ahead
1960s 297.39 people per sq. km of land area 363.66 people per sq. km of land area 66.27 people per sq. km of land area Netherlands
1970s 362.29 people per sq. km of land area 402.32 people per sq. km of land area 40.02 people per sq. km of land area Netherlands
1980s 419.46 people per sq. km of land area 429.03 people per sq. km of land area 9.57 people per sq. km of land area Netherlands
1990s 464.67 people per sq. km of land area 456.16 people per sq. km of land area 8.52 people per sq. km of land area South Korea
2000s 497.42 people per sq. km of land area 481.83 people per sq. km of land area 15.59 people per sq. km of land area South Korea
2010s 521.29 people per sq. km of land area 502.86 people per sq. km of land area 18.44 people per sq. km of land area South Korea
2020s 530.21 people per sq. km of land area 525.96 people per sq. km of land area 4.24 people per sq. km of land area South Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population density, South Korea or Netherlands?
Netherlands, at 534.41 people per sq. km of land area against 530.24 people per sq. km of land area in South Korea as of 2024.
What is the difference in population density between South Korea and Netherlands?
4.17 people per sq. km of land area, with Netherlands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Netherlands?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do South Korea and Netherlands rank globally for population density?
South Korea ranks 23rd and Netherlands ranks 22nd of 216 countries.
Where does this data come from?
FAO population estimates, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as Population density (people per sq. km of land area). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Korea vs Netherlands: Population density. Statizoid, drawing on FAO population estimates, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://urban.statizoid.com/compare/population-density-people-per-sq-km-of-land-area/korea-rep/netherlands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://urban.statizoid.com/compare/population-density-people-per-sq-km-of-land-area/korea-rep/netherlands/">South Korea vs Netherlands: Population density</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population density (people per sq. km of land area)
Unit
people per sq. km of land area
Source
FAO population estimates, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
264 places, 15,556 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Population density is midyear population divided by land area in square kilometers. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship--except for refugees not permanently settled in the country of asylum, who are generally considered part of the population of their country of origin. Land area is a country's total area, excluding area under inland water bodies, national claims to continental shelf, and exclusive economic zones. In most cases the definition of inland water bodies includes major rivers and lakes.